Draft programme: plenary papers

All sessions in the Queen’s Building, Streatham Campus, Exeter

Tuesday 6th September          

15:00     Arrival                 West Country cream tea                              

16:00     Welcome             Morwenna Ludlow and the conference committee

16:30     Plenary 1             Matthieu CASSIN (Institut de recherche et d’histoire des textes du Centre national de la recherche scientifique) “Deux lectures inconciliables du De anima et resurrectione ? la division en chapitres (kephalaia), les scholies et les lecteurs anciens”

17:15    Plenary 2             J. Warren SMITH (Duke Divinity School, Durham, North Carolina) “The Body and the Beatific Vision: An Unresolved Question”

19:00     Dinner                  [your own choice: in town or Holland Hall]

Wednesday 7th  September  

09:00     Plenary 3             Lenka KARFÍKOVÁ (Charles University, Prague) “Macrina’s Eschatological Hope: The immortality of the soul, the resurrection of the body and the restoration of human nature according to the dialogue De anima et resurrectione”

09:45     Plenary 4             Francisco BASTITTA HARRIET (Universidad de Buenos Aires – UCA – CONICET) ” ‘This Body that You Love’: Gregory of Nyssa and Macrina on Corporeal Identity”

10:30     Coffee break

11:00     short communications 

12:30     Lunch                    (Queen’s Building: included in conference registration)

14:00     short communications

15:30     Coffee break

16:00     Plenary 5             Volker Henning DRECOLL (Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen) “The discussion about the unity of the soul in  De anima et resurrectione. A Commentary on GNO III/3, p. 31,16 – 43,16″

16:15     Pause

16:30     PhD workshop or translation workshop

19:00     Conference dinner Reed Hall [optional]

Thursday 8th September

09:00     Plenary 6             Ty Paul MONROE (Assumption University – Worcester, Massachusetts)  “The Resurrection and Christo-logic in De anima et resurrectione”

09:45     Plenary 7             Hélène GRELIER-DENEUX (Université Paris Nanterre)  “L’œuvre de l’âme sur le corps, l’œuvre de la divinité du Christ sur son humanité dans la résurrection : étude comparative de deux images ( De anima et resurrectione, Antirrheticus adversus Apolinarium)”

10:30     Coffee break

11:00     Short communications

12:30     Lunch                    [Queen’s Building: included in conference registration]

14:00     Plenary 8             Charalampos APOSTOLOPOULOS (Prof. Emeritus)  “Gregors von Nyssa De anima et resurrectione als “Phaedo Christianus” ”

15:30     Coffee break and free time

Time to be arranged      guided tour of Exeter Cathedral [optional]

17:30                                     Cathedral evensong [optional]

18:30     Dinner                  [your own choice: in town or Holland Hall]

 

Friday 9th September

09:00     Plenary 9             Johannes ZACHHUBER (Trinity College, University of Oxford) “Gregory of Nyssa’s account of human knowledge according to De anima et resurrectione”

09:45     Plenary 10           Miguel BRUGAROLAS (University of Navarra, Pamplona)

God, freedom and supreme good in the Dialogue  De anima et resurrectione

10:30     Coffee break

11:00     Short communications

12:30     Lunch                    [Queen’s Building: included in conference registration]

14:00     Short communications

15:00     Coffee break

15:30     PhD workshop or translation workshop

16:00     Pause

16:15     Plenary 11           Morwenna LUDLOW (University of Exeter)        “Consolation: philosophy, rhetoric and the gospel in De anima et resurrectione.”

17:00     Conclusions and forward-planning [end of the formal part of the conference]

19:00     Dinner                  [your own choice: in town or Holland Hall]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.